If the trial court grants immediate relief against your client, then argue your motion for stay then and there. Without a stay of execution in this case, Florida risks the unconstitutional execution of Correll, for which there is no remedy. 9.310(a). Although there is no time frame for making a motion to stay set within Rule 9.310, time does matter, and earlier is better than later. John Ferguson had been scheduled to be executed Tuesday at 6 p.m. Let’s take apart this dense language and examine its pieces. §90.901 (“Authentication or identification of evidence is required as a condition precedent to its admissibility.”). He received his law degree from Stetson University and started his career as a judicial clerk at Florida’s Second District Court of Appeal.